Meet the New ASUU: SLC Sweeps Assembly, ONE Takes Senate Majority

The Students Leading Change (SLC) party, led by President Jack Bender, narrowly won the student government election last week, garnering about 58  percent of the votes; it controls the Assembly, though, by a much wider margin.

The party gained 33 representative seats compared to the 10 from the ONE party — three of which were unopposed — meaning just one SLC Assembly candidate was not elected, while 27 ONE candidates were not.

Four colleges — law, nursing, pharmacy and social work — had no candidates file for Assembly. The newly elected ASUU administration, to take office in May, will fill those seats through an application process.

The ONE party does, however, hold the majority in the Senate by a nine to eight margin, collecting six of those seats uncontested. The SLC party, which ran with 11 senators on the ticket, placed more proportionally, about 73  percent of their Senate candidates, compared to the ONE party’s 16 (or 56  percent).

“This year we had a great pool of legislative candidates running for Senate and Assembly positions,” said ASUU Elections Registrar Chase Lindsey. “I’ve had the privilege to meet nearly all of these incoming legislators, and I am truly excited to see what new ideas and perspectives they will bring to ASUU and the U overall.”

About 10 percent of the student body, or slightly more than 3,000 students, voted in the election — about one percent higher than the 2015 race.

[email protected]

@CourtneyLTanner

 

ASUU ASSEMBLY


Architecture and Planning

Rachel Sittler (ONE)

 

Business

Sierra Allen (SLC)

Isabella Bean (ONE)

Hans Harris (SLC)

Andy Ho (SLC)

Carli Johanson (SLC)

Abby Lydens (SLC)

Elizabeth Reiss (SLC)

Sara Shreeve (ONE)

 

Dentistry

Daniel Hoopes (SLC)

 

Education

No candidates

 

Engineering

Keeton Hodgson (SLC)

Grant Marantette (SLC)

Joseph Massey (SLC)

Miranda Newsome (SLC)

Justin Poteet (SLC)

Katherine Roberts (SLC)

Trevor Teerlink (SLC)

Dylan Wootton (SLC)

 

Fine Arts

Michael Behan (SLC)

Madeline Galindo (SLC)

Alexander Norton III (SLC)

 

Health

Sarah Burke (ONE)

Colby White (ONE)

 

Humanities

Kylie English (SLC)

Katie Houser (SLC)

Lexie Northrup (ONE)

Chelsea Sather (ONE)

 

Law

No candidates

 

Medicine

Emily Yonemoto (ONE)

 

Mines and Earth Science

Otgonbayar Ochirbat (ONE)

 

Nursing

No candidates

 

Pharmacy

No candidates

 

Science

Steven Havlik (SLC)

Amy Loret (SLC)

Eric Reece (SLC)

Kevin Yang (SLC)

 

Social and Behavioral Science

Barbara Andrade (SLC)

Danika Li (SLC)

Alexis Matthews (SLC)

Madeline Rencher (SLC)

Zachary Schofield (SLC)

 

Social Work

No candidates

 

University College

Katie Garff (SLC)

Zach Grena (SLC)

Tyler Robinson (ONE)

YoungJae Shin (SLC)

Austin Somer (SLC)

 

ASUU SENATE

Architecture and Planning

Lauren Adams (ONE)

 

Business

Caroline (Ling) Li (ONE)

 

Dentistry

Madison Day (SLC)

 

Education

Ashley Wilcox (ONE)

 

Engineering

Aaron Kc Hsu (SLC)

 

Fine Arts

Zach Marquez (SLC)

 

Health

Skyler Walker (ONE)

 

Humanities

Rachel Petersen (SLC)

 

Law

Carley Herrick (ONE)

 

Medicine

Edwin Lin (ONE)

 

Mines and Earth Science

Carey Elliott (ONE)

 

Nursing

Jake Tschirhart (SLC)

 

Pharmacy

Anthony Minjarez (ONE)

 

Science

Mohan Sudabattula (SLC)

 

Social and Behavioral Science

Zoe Kozlowski (SLC)

 

Social Work

Kyndle Pardun (ONE)

 

University College

Connor Roach (SLC)