Events

By , , , and

March 21

Peregrine Schwartz-Shea will lecture on ?Social Science and the Humanities: Boundary Anxieties and Boundary Battles in Graduate Training in Methodology,? at noon in Carlson Hall, Room 115.

As part of the Wallace Stegner Center?s Green Bag Series, Jeffrey S. Burks from the Utah Office of Energy and Resource Planning will speak on ?Emerging Issues in Energy Policy: The New California Earthquake?? at noon in the College of Law, Room 107.

The American Marketing Association will present Pat Jones, of Dan Jones and Associates, at 12:30 p.m. in the C. Roland Christensen Center, Room 205.

The department of meteorology will hold a seminar featuring five of its research assistants at 2 p.m. in the Intermountain Network and Scientific Computing Center, Room 110.

Terra Firma, the U?s environmental club, will hold a meeting at 2 p.m. in the A. Ray Olpin University Union, Room 311.

Brenda Bass from the Howard Hughes Medical Institute will lecture on ?Cellular Functions of Double-Stranded RNA: RNA Editing and RNAi,? at 4 p.m. in the Huntsman Cancer Institute?s George S. and Dolores Dor Eccles Auditorium.

The Wallace Stegner Center will host Donald Worster, who will read from his new book, A River Running West: The Life of John Wesley Powell, at 7 p.m. in the Sutherland Moot Courtroom at the College of Law.

March 22

As part of the Eccles Health Sciences Library Infofair 2001, Daniel R. Masys from the University of California at San Diego will speak on ?Information Science for Genome-Enabled Research and Healthcare,? at 9:30 a.m. in the Eccles Institute of Human Genetics auditorium.

The International Center will host ?Germany Day? from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in 159 union.

Christopher Carter, manager of technical services for Kennecott, will give a mining and engineering seminar titled ?Back to the Future? from 10:45 to 11:35 a.m. in the Engineering and Mines Classroom Building, Room 101.

Thomas Cheatham from the department of medicinal chemistry will speak on ?Insights into Nucleic Acid Structure, Dynamics and Interactions from Bio-Molecular Simulation,? at 10:45 a.m. in the Henry Eyring Building, Room 2006.

Sally Planalp from the University of Montana will speak on ?Hallowed Ground, Disputed Territories, and New Frontiers in the Study of Emotion and Communication,? from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. in the Languages and Communication Building, Room 2120.

The Student Green Party invites you to attend an address by Ralph Nader at noon in the Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus Oak Room. Nader will give a following address at 2:15 p.m. at Westminister College?s Jewett Center.

Sandra Assasnik, public-health program manager for the Utah Rural Physician Program, will speak to all interested premed and predental students on the Utah Loan Repayment Program from 2 to 3 p.m. in the Aline Wilmot Skaggs Biology Building, Room 304.

Eric Rentschler from Harvard University will speak on ?The Hitler Diaries: The Fascination of a Fake,? at 2:15 p.m. in the J. Willard Marriott Library Gould Auditorium.

The department of geology and geophysics will hold a Birdsall Dreiss Lecture by Steve Ingebritsen on ?The Permeability of Continental Crust,? at 4 p.m. in 110 INSCC.

The department of medicinal chemistry will hold two lectures: ?Synthesizing a Non Hydrolyzable PIP: A Plethora of Protecting Group Procedures,? by Colin Ferguson, and ?Studies on Novel Fluorescent Probe: Delta Delta Geranylgeraniol,? by Xiao Hui Liu. Both lectures will be held at 4 p.m. in L.S. Skaggs Hall, Room 316.

F. Gregory Gause from the University of Vermont will lecture on ?The Anatomy of Iraqi Foreign Policy,? at 4:15 p.m. in Orson Spencer Hall, Room 255.

Best-selling author Leonard Shlain will read from his book, The Alphabet Versus the Goddess: The Conflict Between Word and Image, at 7:30 p.m. in 1100 LNCO.

March 23

?Visions Seen, Journeys Traveled,? Native American artwork by Anthony Shirley, will be showcased in the union Gallery today through April 1.

Congressman Jim Matheson will give a ?Washington Update? at 8:35 a.m. in 255 OSH.

F. Gregory Gause will lecture on ?Anatomy of a Mess: U.S. Policy Toward Iraq,? at 11:50 a.m. in 255 OSH.

The Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence will hold a discussion on ?Early Career Teaching Award Winners: A Celebration of Good Teaching,? from noon to 1:30 p.m. in the Sterling W. Sill Center Large Conference Room.

March 27

Alexander Schier from the New York University School of Medicine will lecture on ?Gastrulation and Nodal Signaling in Zebrafish,? at 4 p.m. in the Institute of Genetics auditorium.

March 28

Eugene J. Carroll from the U.S. Navy will speak on ?America?s Global Role in the 21st Century: Confrontation or Cooperation,? at 9:40 a.m. in 255 OSH.

The Associated Students of the University of Utah Diversity Board will sponsor an anti-hate crimes rally, titled ?Not on Our Campus,? from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. on the union patio.

David Virshup will speak on ?Clocks and Colonocytes: Signaling in Polyps and Circadian Rhythm,? at 4 p.m. in the Huntsman Institute?s Eccles auditorium.

Jacqueline Osherow will read from her latest work, ?Fish in the Torah and Other Poems,? at noon in Carlson Hall, Room 115.

March 29

Jeffery D. Tygesen, from Kennecott Energy Company in Wyoming, will give a mining and engineering seminar on ?Powder River Basin Operations? from 10:45 to 11:35 a.m. in 101 EMCB.

The department of medicinal chemistry will hold two lectures: ?The Application of HA-Based Material as a Scaffold in Tissue Engineering,? by Yanchum Liu, and ?Diels-Alder Reaction: Remarks on Stereochemistry and its Role in Modern Organic Synthesis,? by Piotr Rzepecki. Both lectures will be held at 4 p.m. in 316 Skaggs Hall.

Anthony Shirley will speak about his Native American artwork with Navajo songs and storytelling at 7 p.m. in the union East Ballroom.

April 4

Carl Sederholm, a doctoral candidate from the English department, will speak on ?Dormant Talismans? at noon in 115 Carlson Hall.

Chi Dang from Johns Hopkins University will lecture on ?Odyssey of the c-Myc Oncogene Through Shifting Paradigms,? at 4 p.m. in the Huntsman Institute?s Eccles auditorium.

April 5

Timothy B. Dimock, senior mine engineer for PDD Technology, will speak on ?Research and Development in the Mining Industry,? from 10:45 to 11:35 a.m. in 101 EMCB.

Demian Saffer from the University of Wyoming will lecture on ?Topographically Driven Groundwater Flow, Heat Transport, and the San Andreas Fault Heat-Flow Paradox,? at 4 p.m. in 110 INSCC.

April 6

The English Student Advisory Committee will present an undergraduate conference titled ?Modernism: Frames and Fractures,? at 1 p.m. in 3880 LNCO.

April 10

Greg Duncan, director of the Joint Center for Poverty Research at Northwestern University, will lecture on ?From Neurons to Neighborhoods: The Implications of Early Childhood Policies,? at 10:45 a.m. in 255 OSH.

April 11

Joseph Gall from the Carnegie Institute of Washington will speak on ?Cajal Bodies: Their Role in RNA Transcription and Processing,? at 4 p.m. in the Huntsman Institute?s Eccles auditorium.

April 12

Roderick K. Davey, president of Diacak Diamond Mines Inc., will speak on ?The Role of Community and Government Affairs in the Development of a Canadian Diamond Mine,? from 10:45 to 11:35 a.m. in 101 EMCB.

Joel Pederson from Utah State University will lecture on ?New Views on the Erosion of the Grand Canyon Plateau and the Colorado Plateau,? at 4 p.m. in 110 INSCC.

April 13

The Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence will host a discussion on ?Exciting New Uses for Technology in the Curriculum,? from noon to 1:30 p.m. in the Sill Center Large Conference Room.